Discussions held on Azerbaijani-Georgian economic cooperation
On February 27, the Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov met with Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
At the meeting, the Minister Mikayil Jabbarov emphasized that Azerbaijan was interested in expanding cooperation with neighboring Georgia and that relations in all the directions were developing in an ascending line. He said that our countries cooperate in the development of international transit corridors, and the volume of transit cargo passing through the territory of Azerbaijan and Georgia is increasing. The Minister of Economy underlined that Georgia contributes to regional cooperation through active participation in energy and transport projects initiated by Azerbaijan.
Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, expressed satisfaction with the visit to Azerbaijan, noted that our country is main trading partner of Georgia, shared her views on the areas of development of economic and trade cooperation, and called in participation in joint projects.
The meeting discussed even greater expansion of current economic relations by using the potential of our countries and building cooperation between Azerbaijani port of Alat and Georgian port of Poti, organizing a business forum and business meetings etc.